Election Contests and Ballot Measures

November 6, 2012 Rhode Island General Election

Rhode Island

Note: Candidate pictures are the most current we have on file. Because this is a past election, they may not show a candidate’s likeness at the time of the election. Likewise, some of the links to websites, emails, and social media may be broken.

Only federal and state office contests and ballot measures are presented. Hopefully, with your financial support we will be able to cover all county, local and judicial contests in future elections.

US President & Vice President (Rhode Island)
Compare the candidates
Barack Obama - D
Websitemy.barackobama.com
55
Joe Biden - D
Websitewww.whitehouse.gov/administration/vice-president-biden
74
Mitt Romney - R
Websitewww.mittromney.com
70
Paul Ryan - R
Websitewww.ryanforcongress.com
47
Gary Johnson - L
Websitegaryjohnson2016.com
64
James P. "Jim" Gray - L
Websitewww.judgejimgray.com
72
Virgil H. Goode, Jr. - CON
Websitewww.goodeforpresident2012.com
70
James N. Clymer - CON
Ross C. "Rocky" Anderson - J
Websitewww.voterocky.org
65
Luis Rodriguez - J
Peta Lindsay
Websitepslweb.org/votepsl/2012/candidates/lindsay.html
Yari Osario
Websiteweiapplets.sos.wa.gov/MyVote/OnlineVotersGuide/GetCandidateStatement?candidateId=27983&electionId=46
Jill E. Stein - G
Websitewww.jill2016.com
67
Cheri Honkala - G
Websitewww.jillstein.org/cheri_honkala
53
US Senate
Compare the candidates
Sheldon Whitehouse - D
Websitewww.whitehouse.senate.gov
61
B. Barrett Hinckley - R
Websitewww.hinckleyforsenate.com
Jack Reed - D
US House of Representatives
US Representative District 1
Compare the candidates
David N. Cicilline - D
Brendan P. Doherty - R
Websitewww.dohertyforcongress.com
58
David S. Vogel - I
Websitewww.davidvogelforcongress.com
US Representative District 2
Compare the candidates
Abel G. Collins - I
Websitewww.electabel2012.com
James R. Langevin - D
Websitelangevin.house.gov
53
Michael G. Riley - R
Websitewww.mikerileyforcongress.com
Rhode Island Senate
State Senator District 1
Maryellen Goodwin - D
Websitewww.rilin.state.ri.us/senators/Goodwin
52
State Senator District 2
Compare the candidates
Juan M. Pichardo - D
Websitewww.rilin.state.ri.us/senators/Pichardo
50
Ramon A. Perez - D
Websitewww.ramonpereztosenate.com
Luis E. Pimentel - I
State Senator District 3
Gayle L. Goldin - D
Websitewww.gaylegoldin.com
State Senator District 4
Compare the candidates
Dominick J. Ruggerio - D
Websitewww.rilin.state.ri.us/senators/Ruggerio
68
Michael J. Rollins - L
John D. Ricottilli - I
State Senator District 5
Paul V. Jabour - D
Websitewww.rilin.state.ri.us/senators/Jabour
60
State Senator District 6
Compare the candidates
Harold M. Metts - D
Websitewww.rilin.state.ri.us/senators/Metts
69
Russell C. Hryzan - I
Websitewww.rethinkri.com
State Senator District 7
Compare the candidates
Frank A. Ciccone, III - D
Websitewww.rilin.state.ri.us/senators/Ciccone
69
Catherine E. Graziano - I
State Senator District 8
Compare the candidates
James E. Doyle, II - D
Websitewww.rilin.state.ri.us/senators/Doyle
45
Beth M. Croll - I
State Senator District 9
Compare the candidates
Adam J. Satchell - D
Websitesatchellforsenate.com
Paul P. Caianiello, Jr. - R
State Senator District 10
Walter S. Felag, Jr. - D
Websitewww.rilin.state.ri.us/senators/Felag
63
State Senator District 11
Christopher Scott Ottiano - R
Websitewww.electdrchris.com
48
State Senator District 12
Louis P. Dipalma - D
Websitelouisdipalma.com
56
State Senator District 13
Compare the candidates
Teresa M. Paiva-Weed - D
Websitewww.teresapaivaweed.com
57
Geoffrey William Cook - R
Websitegeoff4senate.blogspot.com/2010/07/welcome.html
State Senator District 14
Daniel Da Ponte - D
Websitewww.rilin.state.ri.us/Daponte/
State Senator District 15
Compare the candidates
Donna M. Nesselbush - D
Websitewww.donnanesselbush.com
54
Robert P. Venturini - I
Websitewww.venturiniforltgov.org
State Senator District 16
Elizabeth A. Crowley - D
Websitewww.rilin.state.ri.us/senators/Crowley
65
State Senator District 17
Compare the candidates
John J. Cullen - D
Websitewww.electcullen.com
Edward J. O'Neill - I
Derek M. Meiklejohn - I
State Senator District 18
William J. Conley, Jr. - D
Websitewww.rilin.state.ri.us/senators/Conley
State Senator District 19
Compare the candidates
Ryan William Pearson - D
Websitevoteryanpearson.com
28
Bethany L. Moura - R
Steven T. Orsini - I
State Senator District 20
Roger A. Picard - D
Websitewww.rilin.state.ri.us/senators/Picard
60
State Senator District 21
Compare the candidates
Scott M. Pollard - D
Websitewww.rhodeislandvotes.org/Legislator.aspx?ID=16810
Nicholas D. Kettle - R
Websitenickkettleforrisenate.webs.com
26
State Senator District 22
Compare the candidates
Stephen R. Archambault - D
Websitearchambaultforstatesenate.com
Richard A. Poirier - R
State Senator District 23
Compare the candidates
Paul W. Fogarty - D
Websitewww.rilin.state.ri.us/senators/Fogarty
60
Julian P. Forgue - R
State Senator District 24
Marc A. Cote - D
Websitewww.rilin.state.ri.us/senators/Cote/Pages/Biography.aspx
64
State Senator District 25
Frank Lombardo, III - D
Websitewww.rilin.state.ri.us/senators/Lombardo
58
State Senator District 26
Compare the candidates
Frank S. Lombardi - D
Websitewww.lombardiforsenate26.com
Sean P. Gately - R
State Senator District 27
Compare the candidates
Hanna M. Gallo - D
Websitehannagallo.com
60
Robert B. Lancia - R
Aram G. Garabedian - I
State Senator District 28
Compare the candidates
Joshua Miller - D
Websitewww.joshuamiller.org
63
Robert J. Clarkin - R
State Senator District 29
Michael J. McCaffrey - D
Websitewww.rilin.state.ri.us/senators/McCaffrey
53
State Senator District 30
Compare the candidates
William A. Walaska - D
Websitewww.rilin.state.ri.us/senators/Walaska
71
Keith E. Burkitt - R
Arthur J. Groh, Jr. - I
State Senator District 31
Erin P. Lynch - D
Websitewww.erinlynchri.com
42
State Senator District 32
State Senator District 33
Compare the candidates
Leonidas P. Raptakis - D
Websitewww.rilin.state.ri.us/senators/Raptakis
57
Glenford J. Shibley - R
State Senator District 34
Compare the candidates
Catherine Cool Rumsey - D
Francis T. Maher, Jr. - R
State Senator District 35
Compare the candidates
Winters B. Hames, III - D
Dawson Tucker Hodgson - R
Websitedawsonhodgson.com
38
State Senator District 36
Compare the candidates
James C. Sheehan - D
Websitewww.senatorsheehan.com
51
Mariacristina C. McKendall - R
State Senator District 37
Compare the candidates
V. Susan Sosnowski - D
Websitewww.suesosnowski.com
61
John F. Lindholm - R
Websitew1pn.com/lindy4ri
State Senator District 38
Dennis L. Algiere - R
Websitewww.rilin.state.ri.us/senators/Algiere
56
Rhode Island House
State Representative District 1
Compare the candidates
Edith H. Ajello - D
Websiteedithajello.com
73
Francisco L. Gonzalez - I
State Representative District 2
Christopher R. Blazejewski - D
Websitewww.chrisblazejewski.com
37
State Representative District 3
Compare the candidates
Thomas A. Palangio - D
Websitewww.rilin.state.ri.us/representatives/Palangio
Rufus Ricardo Bailey, Jr. - R
State Representative District 4
Compare the candidates
Gordon D. Fox - D
Mark Binder - D
State Representative District 5
Compare the candidates
John J. Desimone - D
Websitewww.rilin.state.ri.us/representatives/desimone
56
Daniel J. Grzych - I
State Representative District 6
Raymond A. Hull - D
Websitewww.rayhull.com
53
State Representative District 7
Maria E. Cimini - D
Websitewww.mariacimini.com
40
State Representative District 8
John Joseph Lombardi - D
Websitewww.electjohnlombardi.com
State Representative District 9
Anastasia P. Williams - D
Websitewww.rilin.state.ri.us/representatives/Williams
60
State Representative District 10
Compare the candidates
Scott Slater - D
Websitewww.rilin.state.ri.us/representatives/Slater
41
James M. Entwistle - R
State Representative District 11
Compare the candidates
Grace Diaz - D
Websitewww.rilin.state.ri.us/representatives/Diaz
60
Christian Chirino - R
State Representative District 12
Joseph S. Almeida, Jr. - D
Websitewww.rilin.state.ri.us/representatives/Almeida
59
State Representative District 13
John M. Carnevale - D
Websitewww.rilin.state.ri.us/representatives/Carnevale
55
State Representative District 14
Charlene Lima - D
Websitewww.rilin.state.ri.us/representatives/Lima
63
State Representative District 15
Compare the candidates
Nicholas Anthony Mattiello - D
Websitewww.rilin.state.ri.us/representatives/mattiello
Robert E. Bach - R
State Representative District 16
Peter G. Palumbo - D
Websitewww.rilin.state.ri.us/representatives/Palumbo
56
State Representative District 17
Compare the candidates
Robert B. Jacquard - D
Websitewww.rilin.state.ri.us/representatives/Jacquard
59
Charles E. Hooper - R
State Representative District 18
Compare the candidates
Arthur Handy - D
Websitewww.arthandy.com
50
Donald R. Gendron - R
Websitewww.donaldgendron.com
69
Mark J. Stoutzenberger - I
Websitewww.repstoutz.com
35
State Representative District 19
Joseph M. McNamara - D
Websitewww.rilin.state.ri.us/representatives/McNamara
66
State Representative District 20
David A. Bennett - D
Websitewww.rilin.state.ri.us/representatives/Bennett
62
State Representative District 21
Eileen Slattery Naughton - D
Websitewww.rilin.state.ri.us/representatives/Naughton
State Representative District 22
Frank G. Ferri - D
Websitefrankferri.org
63
State Representative District 23
Compare the candidates
K. Joseph Shekarchi - D
Websitewww.joeshekarchi.com
55
John M. Falkowski - R
Websitewww.johnfalkowski2012.com
State Representative District 24
Joseph A. Trillo - R
Websitewww.electjoetrillo.com
State Representative District 25
Jared R. Nunes - D
Websitewww.rilin.state.ri.us/representatives/Nunes
34
State Representative District 26
Compare the candidates
Nicholas A. Denice - D
Patricia L. Morgan - R
Websitewww.rilin.state.ri.us/representatives/Morgan
State Representative District 27
Compare the candidates
Patricia A. Serpa - D
Websitewww.rilin.state.ri.us/representatives/Serpa/Pages/Biography.aspx
68
Kyle S. Pendola - R
State Representative District 28
Compare the candidates
Carl L. Mattson, Jr. - R
Scott J. Guthrie - D
Websitewww.rilin.state.ri.us/representatives/Guthrie
59
State Representative District 29
Compare the candidates
Lisa P. Tomasso - D
Websitewww.rilin.state.ri.us/representatives/Tomasso/Pages/Biography.aspx
46
Keith W. Anderson - R
Websitewww.electkeithanderson.org
State Representative District 30
Compare the candidates
Mark Schwager - D
Antonio Giarrusso - R
Websitewww.rilin.state.ri.us/representatives/Giarrusso/Pages/Biography.aspx
55
Kevin J. McDonough - I
State Representative District 31
Compare the candidates
Steven Campo - D
Websitewww.stevecampo.com
Doreen Marie Costa - R
Websitewww.rilin.state.ri.us/representatives/Costa
State Representative District 32
Compare the candidates
Robert E. Craven, Sr. - D
Websitewww.votebobcraven.com
61
Laurence W. Ehrhardt - R
State Representative District 33
Compare the candidates
Donald J. Lally, Jr. - D
Websitewww.rilin.state.ri.us/representatives/Lally
Robert A. Trager - R
State Representative District 34
Compare the candidates
Teresa Ann Tanzi - D
Websitewww.teresatanzi.com
45
Christopher Wilkens - R
State Representative District 35
Compare the candidates
Spencer E. Dickinson - D
Websitewww.spencerdickinson.com
73
James K. Haldeman - R
State Representative District 36
Compare the candidates
Donna M. Walsh - D
Websitewww.rep-donna-walsh.com
74
Tina B. Jackson - R
Kevin W. Prescott - I
State Representative District 37
Samuel A. Azzinaro - D
Websitewww.rilin.state.ri.us/representatives/Azzinaro
74
State Representative District 38
Compare the candidates
Brian Patrick Kennedy - D
Websitewww.rilin.state.ri.us/representatives/Kennedy
56
Peter J. Bonk - I
State Representative District 39
Compare the candidates
Larry Valencia - D
Websitewww.rilin.state.ri.us/representatives/Valencia
58
Clay P. Johnson - R
State Representative District 40
Compare the candidates
Lauri A. Archambault - I
Websitelauriarchambault.com
Michael W. Chippendale - R
State Representative District 41
Compare the candidates
Michael J. Marcello - D
Websitewww.rilin.state.ri.us/representatives/Marcello
48
Marco M. Lucci - R
Lee Grossguth - I
State Representative District 42
Stephen R. Ucci - D
Websitewww.rilin.state.ri.us/representatives/Ucci/Pages/Biography.aspx
45
State Representative District 43
Compare the candidates
Deborah A. Fellela - D
Karin N. Gorman - I
State Representative District 44
Compare the candidates
Gregory J. Costantino - D
Websitewww.rilin.state.ri.us/representatives/Costantino
56
James W. Archer - R
State Representative District 45
Mia A. Ackerman - D
Websitewww.rilin.state.ri.us/representatives/Ackerman
52
State Representative District 46
Compare the candidates
Jeremiah T. O'Grady - D
Websitewww.rilin.state.ri.us/representatives/OGrady
46
Matthew A. Guerra - R
Websitematthewaguerra.com
Paul J. Didomenico - I
Websitewww.noneoftheabove.us/ThirdParty101/Person/RI/paul_didomenico
Mary Ann Shallcross Smith - I
Websitewww.maryannforstaterep.com
State Representative District 47
Compare the candidates
Cale P. Keable - D
Websitewww.calekeable.com
40
Donald A. Fox - R
Websitewww.donaldfox.org
State Representative District 48
Compare the candidates
Michael E. Connolly - D
Brian C. Newberry - R
Websitewww.briannewberry.org
45
Linda B. Thibault - I
State Representative District 49
Compare the candidates
Lisa Baldelli-Hunt - D
Michael E. Moniz - I
State Representative District 50
Stephen M. Casey - D
Websitewww.rilin.state.ri.us/representatives/Casey
48
State Representative District 51
Compare the candidates
Robert D. Phillips - D
Websitewww.rilin.state.ri.us/representatives/Phillips
60
Christopher M. Roberts - R
State Representative District 52
Karen L. MacBeth - D
Websitewww.rilin.state.ri.us/representatives/MacBeth
49
State Representative District 53
Compare the candidates
Thomas J. Winfield - D
Websitewww.rilin.state.ri.us/representatives/Winfield
53
David B. Bibeault - R
State Representative District 54
Compare the candidates
William W. O'Brien - D
Websitewww.rilin.state.ri.us/representatives/OBrien
Kenneth J. Amoriggi, II - I
Websitewww.voteamoriggi.com
State Representative District 55
Arthur J. Corvese - D
Websitewww.rilin.state.ri.us/representatives/Corvese
61
State Representative District 56
Agostinho F. Silva - D
Websitewww.rilin.state.ri.us/representatives/Silva
53
State Representative District 57
James N. McLaughlin - D
Websiteelectjimmclaughlin.com
73
State Representative District 58
State Representative District 59
State Representative District 60
State Representative District 61
Raymond H. Johnston, Jr. - D
Websitewww.rilin.state.ri.us/representatives/Johnston
56
State Representative District 62
Mary Duffy Messier - D
Websitewww.rilin.state.ri.us/representatives/Messier
64
State Representative District 63
Compare the candidates
Katherine S. Kazarian - D
Websitewww.votekazarian63.com
26
David Sullivan - I
Websitedavidsullivanforstaterep.com
State Representative District 64
Helio Melo - D
Websitewww.heliomelo.com
49
State Representative District 65
Compare the candidates
Gregg Amore - D
Websitewww.greggamore.com
50
Joseph A. Botelho, Jr. - I
Websitejoebotelhoforrep.com
State Representative District 66
Compare the candidates
Joy Hearn - D
Websitewww.rilin.state.ri.us/representatives/Hearn
69
Manfred Diel, Jr. - R
Websitewww.freddiel.com
Eugene P. Saveory - I
State Representative District 67
Compare the candidates
Jan P. Malik - D
Websitewww.rilin.state.ri.us/representatives/Malik
61
Peter Davis Costa, Jr. - R
State Representative District 68
Compare the candidates
Kenneth A. Marshall - D
Websitewww.rilin.state.ri.us/representatives/Marshall
Michael J. Donahue - R
Websitewww.mikedonahue2012.com
State Representative District 69
Raymond E. Gallison, Jr. - D
Websitewww.rilin.state.ri.us/representatives/Gallison
State Representative District 70
Compare the candidates
John G. Edwards - D
Websitewww.rilin.state.ri.us/representatives/Edwards/Pages/Biography.aspx
John A. Perkins, Jr. - I
State Representative District 71
Dennis M. Canario - D
Websitewww.denniscanario.com
56
State Representative District 72
Compare the candidates
Linda Dill Finn - D
Websitewww.electlindafinn.com
57
Daniel Patrick Reilly - R
Websitewww.repdanreilly.org
State Representative District 73
Marvin L. Abney - D
Websitewww.rilin.state.ri.us/representatives/Abney
State Representative District 74
Compare the candidates
Deborah L. Ruggiero - D
Websitedebruggiero.com
59
Anthony A. Mastrostefano - R
State Representative District 75
Peter F. Martin - D
Websitewww.rilin.state.ri.us/representatives/Martin
76
Referendums and Ballot Measures
State-Operated Casino Gaming At Twin River In The Town Of Lincoln
Shall an act be approved which would authorize the facility known as "Twin River" in the town of Lincoln to add state-operated casino gaming, such as table games, to the types of gambling it offers?
State-Operated Casino Gaming At Newport Grand In The City Of Newport
Shall an act be approved which would authorize the facility known as "Newport Grand" in the city of Newport to add state-operated casino gaming, such as table games, to the types of gambling it offers?
Higher Education Facilities Bonds $50,000,000
Approval of this question will allow the State of Rhode Island to issue general obligation bonds, refunding bonds, and temporary notes in an amount not to exceed fifty million dollars ($50,000,000) for renovations and modernization of academic buildings at Rhode Island College including renovation, upgrade and expansion of health and nursing facilities on the campus of Rhode Island College.
Veterans' Home Bonds $94,000,000
Approval of this question will allow the State of Rhode Island to issue general obligation bonds, refunding bonds, and temporary notes in an amount not to exceed ninety-four million dollars ($94,000,000) for the construction of a new Veterans' Home and renovations to existing facilities. Any funding amount from federal sources received for these purposes will be used to reduce the amount of borrowed funds.
Clean Water Finance Agency Bonds $20,000,000
Approval of this question will authorize the State of Rhode Island to issue general obligation bonds, refunding bonds, and temporary notes in an amount not to exceed twelve million dollars ($12,000,000) to be leveraged with federal and state capitalization grants to finance wastewater infrastructure projects and eight million dollars ($8,000,000) to be leveraged with federal and state capitalization grants to finance drinking water infrastructure projects.
Environmental Management Bonds $20,000,000
Approval of this question will allow the State of Rhode Island to issue general obligation bonds, refunding bonds, and temporary notes for environmental and recreational purposes to be allotted as follows:(a) Narragansett Bay and Watershed Restoration ……………….............................$4,000,000Provides funds for activities to restore and protect the water quality and enhance the economic viability and environmental sustainability of Narragansett Bay and the State's watersheds. Eligible activities include: nonpoint source pollution abatement, including stormwater management; nutrient loading abatement; commercial, industrial and agricultural pollution abatement; and riparian buffer and watershed ecosystem restoration.(b) State Land Acquisition - Open Space ………………............................................$2,500,000Provides funds for the purchase of land, development rights and conservation easements in Rhode Island. This program acquires recreational and open space lands for the State of Rhode Island in accordance with the Rhode Island Comprehensive Outdoor Recreation Plan, Land Protection Plan, and the Rhode Island Greenspace 2000 plan.(c) Farmland Development Rights ……………………….............................………..$4,500,000Provides funds for the purchase of agricultural development rights to active farms in Rhode Island. The State purchases the development rights to farms to eliminate the economic pressure on farmers to sell properties for residential and commercial development. The Agricultural Land Preservation Commission accepts and evaluates farmland applications for these funds.(d) Local Land Acquisition Grants ……………………….............................……….$2,500,000Provides funds for grants to municipalities, local land trusts and non-profit organizations to acquire fee-simple title, development rights, or conservation easements to open space in Rhode Island. The grants provide funding up to fifty percent (50%) of the purchase price for land, surveys, appraisals and title costs. The grant applications are reviewed and evaluated by the Governor's Natural Heritage Preservation Commission according to the program guidelines.(e) Local Recreation Grants ……………………….............................………............$5,500,000Provides grants to municipalities for acquisition, development, or rehabilitation of local recreational facilities. These grants provide funding assistance up to fifty percent (50%) of the project costs. All grant applications are evaluated and ranked by the State Recreation Resources Review Committee.(f) Historic/Passive Parks ………………………………………….............................$1,000,000Provides grants to municipalities for the renovation and development of historic and passive recreation areas. The grants provide funding assistance up to ninety percent (90%) of the project costs. All grant applications are evaluated and ranked by the State Recreation Resources Review Committee.
Affordable Housing Bonds $25,000,000
Approval of this question will allow the State of Rhode Island to issue general obligation bonds, refunding bonds, and temporary notes in an amount not to exceed twenty-five million dollars ($25,000,000) for affordable housing.
We Need Your Help