Election Contests and Ballot Measures

November 4, 2014 Rhode Island General Election

Rhode Island

Note: Candidate pictures are the most current we have on file. Because this is a past election, they may not show a candidate’s likeness at the time of the election. Likewise, some of the links to websites, emails, and social media may be broken.

In addition to the office contests shown on our ballots, you may find additional county, city and local contests on the ballot you will see at the polls. Due to our limited resources we are currently unable to cover these contests.

US Senate
Compare the candidates
John F. Reed - D
►Websitewww.jackreed2014.com
68
Mark S. Zaccaria - R
►Websitewww.zaccariaforsenate.com
US House of Representatives
US Representative District 1
Compare the candidates
David N. Cicilline - D
Cormick Brendan Lynch - R
►Websitewww.cormicklynchforcongress.com
US Representative District 2
Compare the candidates
James R. Langevin - D
►Websitejimlangevin.com/
54
Rhue R. Reis - R
►Websitereisforcongress.com
Governor and Lieutenant Governor
Governor
Compare the candidates
Robert J. Healey, Jr. - I
►Websitewww.votehealey.com
61
Allan W. Fung - R
►Websitewww.allanfung.com/
48
Kate L. Fletcher - I
Gina M. Raimondo - D
►Websitewww.ginaraimondo.com
52
Leon M. Kayarian - I
Lieutenant Governor
Compare the candidates
Daniel J. McKee - D
►Websitewww.danmckeeforri.com/
William H. Gilbert - I
Tony Jones - I
Catherine Terry Taylor - R
►Websitetaylorforltgov.com
Rhode Island Statewide Offices
General Treasurer
Compare the candidates
Seth Magaziner - D
►Websitesethmagaziner.com
35
Ernest A. Almonte - I
Attorney General
Compare the candidates
Dawson Tucker Hodgson - R
►Websitedawsonhodgson.com
40
Peter F. Kilmartin - D
►Websitepeterkilmartin.com
Secretary Of State
Compare the candidates
John M. Carlevale, Sr. - R
Nellie M. Gorbea - D
Rhode Island Senate
State Senator District 1
Maryellen Goodwin - D
►Websitewww.rilin.state.ri.us/senators/Goodwin
53
State Senator District 2
Juan M. Pichardo - D
►Websitewww.rilin.state.ri.us/senators/Pichardo
51
State Senator District 3
Gayle L. Goldin - D
►Websitegayle-goldin-2lf6.squarespace.com/
State Senator District 4
Dominick J. Ruggerio - D
►Websitewww.rilin.state.ri.us/senators/Ruggerio
69
State Senator District 5
Paul V. Jabour - D
►Websitewww.rilin.state.ri.us/senators/Jabour
61
State Senator District 6
Compare the candidates
Harold M. Metts - D
►Websitewww.rilin.state.ri.us/senators/Metts
70
Russell C. Hryzan - I
State Senator District 7
Frank A. Ciccone, III - D
►Websitewww.rilin.state.ri.us/senators/Ciccone
70
State Senator District 8
James E. Doyle, II - D
►Websitewww.rilin.state.ri.us/senators/Doyle
46
State Senator District 9
Compare the candidates
Adam J. Satchell - D
Michael J. Pinga - I
State Senator District 10
Walter S. Felag, Jr. - D
►Websitewww.rilin.state.ri.us/senators/Felag
64
State Senator District 11
Compare the candidates
Christopher Scott Ottiano - R
►Websitewww.electdrchris.com
49
Taylor A. Dame - I
State Senator District 12
Louis P. Dipalma - D
►Websitelouisdipalma.com
57
State Senator District 13
Compare the candidates
Teresa M. Paiva-Weed - D
►Websitewww.teresapaivaweed.com
58
Michael W. Smith - I
►Websitewww.mikesmithforsenate.com
State Senator District 14
Daniel DaPonte - D
►Websitewww.rilin.state.ri.us/senators/Daponte
40
State Senator District 15
Compare the candidates
Stephen R. Lemois - R
Donna M. Nesselbush - D
►Websitewww.donnanesselbush.com
56
State Senator District 16
Compare the candidates
Elizabeth A. Crowley - D
►Websitewww.rilin.state.ri.us/senators/Crowley
66
Daniel J. Bidondi - I
State Senator District 17
Compare the candidates
Keven A. McKenna - D
►Websitewww.votekevenmckenna.com
Edward J. O'Neill - I
State Senator District 18
William J. Conley, Jr. - D
►Websitewww.williamconleylaw.com/
State Senator District 19
State Senator District 20
Roger A. Picard - D
►Websitewww.rilin.state.ri.us/senators/Picard
61
State Senator District 21
Compare the candidates
Nicholas D. Kettle - R
►Websitenickkettleforrisenate.webs.com
27
Margaux S. Morisseau - D
►Websitewww.morisseauforrisenate.com
State Senator District 22
Compare the candidates
Hasan Alsawaf - R
►Websitewww.Hasanalsawaf.us
Stephen R. Archambault - D
►Websitearchambaultforstatesenate.com
State Senator District 23
Compare the candidates
Paul W. Fogarty - D
►Websitewww.rilin.state.ri.us/senators/Fogarty
61
Lauri A. Archambault - I
►Websitelauriarchambault.com
State Senator District 24
Compare the candidates
Marc A. Cote - D
►Websitewww.rilin.state.ri.us/senators/Cote/Pages/Biography.aspx
66
Michael E. Moniz - I
State Senator District 25
Frank Lombardo, III - D
►Websitewww.rilin.state.ri.us/senators/Lombardo
60
State Senator District 26
State Senator District 27
State Senator District 28
Joshua Miller - D
►Websitewww.joshuamiller.org
64
State Senator District 29
Michael J. McCaffrey - D
►Websitewww.rilin.state.ri.us/senators/McCaffrey
54
State Senator District 30
Compare the candidates
William A. Walaska - D
►Websitewww.rilin.state.ri.us/senators/Walaska
72
Steven Archer - I
State Senator District 31
Compare the candidates
Erin P. Lynch - D
►Websitewww.erinlynchri.com
43
James M. Roche - I
State Senator District 32
Compare the candidates
Cynthia Armour Coyne - D
►Websitewww.cindycoyne.com/
David E. Bates - R
State Senator District 33
Compare the candidates
Michael E. Madonna - R
►Websitebassmadonna.wix.com/mike-33
45
Leonidas P. Raptakis - D
►Websitewww.rilin.state.ri.us/senators/Raptakis
58
State Senator District 34
Compare the candidates
Catherine Cool Rumsey - D
Elaine J. Morgan - R
►Websiterirepublicans.us/elaine-morgan-r/
State Senator District 35
Compare the candidates
James M. Callaghan - D
►Websitecallaghanforsenate.com
Mark W. Gee - R
►Websitewww.geeforsenate.org
State Senator District 36
State Senator District 37
V. Susan Sosnowski - D
►Websitewww.suesosnowski.com
62
State Senator District 38
Dennis L. Algiere - R
►Websitewww.rilin.state.ri.us/senators/Algiere
58
Rhode Island House
State Representative District 1
Edith H. Ajello - D
State Representative District 2
Christopher R. Blazejewski - D
►Websitewww.chrisblazejewski.com
38
State Representative District 3
Thomas A. Palangio - D
►Websitewww.rilin.state.ri.us/representatives/Palangio
State Representative District 4
Compare the candidates
J. Aaron Regunberg - D
►Websitewww.aaronregunberg.com
28
Ethan C. Gyles - I
State Representative District 5
John J. Desimone - D
►Websitewww.rilin.state.ri.us/representatives/desimone
57
State Representative District 6
Raymond A. Hull - D
State Representative District 7
Daniel P. McKiernan - D
►Websitewww.rilin.state.ri.us/representatives/mckiernan/
State Representative District 8
State Representative District 9
Compare the candidates
Ana Aljeimy Santana-Sanchez - R
►Websitewww.santanawecare.com
26
Anastasia P. Williams - D
►Websitewww.rilin.state.ri.us/representatives/Williams
61
State Representative District 10
Scott Slater - D
►Websitewww.rilin.state.ri.us/representatives/Slater
43
State Representative District 11
Grace Diaz - D
►Websitewww.rilin.state.ri.us/representatives/Diaz
61
State Representative District 12
Compare the candidates
Joseph S. Almeida, Jr. - D
►Websitewww.rilin.state.ri.us/representatives/Almeida
60
Luis A. Vargas - I
State Representative District 13
State Representative District 14
Charlene Lima - D
►Websitewww.rilin.state.ri.us/representatives/Lima
65
State Representative District 15
Nicholas Anthony Mattiello - D
►Websitewww.rilin.state.ri.us/representatives/mattiello
55
State Representative District 16
Compare the candidates
Robert B. Lancia - R
►Websitewww.robertblancia.com/
Peter G. Palumbo - D
►Websitewww.rilin.state.ri.us/representatives/Palumbo
57
State Representative District 17
Robert B. Jacquard - D
►Websitewww.rilin.state.ri.us/representatives/Jacquard
60
State Representative District 18
Compare the candidates
Donald R. Gendron - R
►Websitewww.donaldgendron.com
70
Arthur Handy - D
State Representative District 19
Joseph M. McNamara - D
►Websitewww.rilin.state.ri.us/representatives/McNamara
67
State Representative District 20
David A. Bennett - D
►Websitewww.rilin.state.ri.us/representatives/Bennett
63
State Representative District 21
Eileen Slattery Naughton - D
►Websitewww.rilin.state.ri.us/representatives/Naughton
State Representative District 22
Compare the candidates
Ralph Leone - R
Joseph J. Solomon, Jr. - D
State Representative District 23
K. Joseph Shekarchi - D
►Websitewww.joeshekarchi.com
56
State Representative District 24
Joseph A. Trillo - I
►Websitewww.trilloforgovernor.com/
75
State Representative District 25
Jared R. Nunes - D
►Websitewww.rilin.state.ri.us/representatives/Nunes
36
State Representative District 26
Compare the candidates
Patricia L. Morgan - R
►Websitewww.patriciaforri.com/
67
Nicholas A. Denice - D
Paul P. Caianiello, Jr. - R
State Representative District 27
Patricia A. Serpa - D
►Websitewww.rilin.state.ri.us/representatives/Serpa/Pages/Biography.aspx
70
State Representative District 28
Compare the candidates
Scott J. Guthrie - D
Robert A. Nardolillo - R
►Websitewww.bobby4senate.com/
39
State Representative District 29
Compare the candidates
Sherry Roberts - R
►Websitewww.repsherryroberts.com/
50
Lisa P. Tomasso - D
►Websitewww.rilin.state.ri.us/representatives/Tomasso/Pages/Biography.aspx
48
State Representative District 30
Antonio Giarrusso - R
►Websitewww.rilin.state.ri.us/representatives/Giarrusso/Pages/Biography.aspx
56
State Representative District 31
Compare the candidates
Julie A. Casimiro - D
►Websitewww.rilin.state.ri.us/representatives/Casimiro/
56
Doreen Marie Costa - R
►Websitewww.rilin.state.ri.us/representatives/Costa
State Representative District 32
Compare the candidates
Robert E. Craven, Sr. - D
►Websitewww.votebobcraven.com
62
Sharon L. Gamba - R
►Websitewww.sharongamba.com
62
State Representative District 33
Donald J. Lally, Jr. - D
►Websitewww.rilin.state.ri.us/representatives/Lally
State Representative District 34
Compare the candidates
Teresa Ann Tanzi - D
►Websitewww.teresatanzi.com
46
Stephen C. Tetzner - R
State Representative District 35
Compare the candidates
Lacey McGreevy - R
►Websitewww.mcgreevy2014.com
Kathleen A. Fogarty - D
State Representative District 36
Compare the candidates
Donna M. Walsh - D
►Websitewww.rep-donna-walsh.com
75
Blake Anthony Filippi - I
State Representative District 37
Compare the candidates
Samuel A. Azzinaro - D
►Websitewww.rilin.state.ri.us/representatives/Azzinaro
75
Caswell Cooke, Jr. - R
►Websitewww.caswellcooke.com
State Representative District 38
Brian Patrick Kennedy - D
►Websitewww.rilin.state.ri.us/representatives/Kennedy
57
State Representative District 39
Compare the candidates
Justin Price - R
Larry Valencia - D
►Websitewww.rilin.state.ri.us/representatives/Valencia
60
State Representative District 40
Compare the candidates
Joseph D. Cardillo - D
Michael W. Chippendale - R
State Representative District 41
Compare the candidates
Lillian Jean Delmonico - R
Michael J. Marcello - D
►Websitewww.rilin.state.ri.us/representatives/Marcello
50
Robert J. Quattrocchi - R
State Representative District 42
Stephen R. Ucci - D
►Websitewww.rilin.state.ri.us/representatives/Ucci/Pages/Biography.aspx
46
State Representative District 43
Compare the candidates
Deborah A. Fellela - D
►Websitewww.rilin.state.ri.us/representatives/Fellela/Pages/Biography.aspx
61
Karin N. Gorman - I
State Representative District 44
Compare the candidates
Gregory J. Costantino - D
►Websitewww.rilin.state.ri.us/representatives/Costantino
58
Philip G. Hirons, Jr. - R
State Representative District 45
Mia A. Ackerman - D
►Websitewww.rilin.state.ri.us/representatives/Ackerman
53
State Representative District 46
Compare the candidates
Matthew A. Guerra - R
►Websitematthewaguerra.com
Jeremiah T. O'Grady - D
►Websitewww.rilin.state.ri.us/representatives/OGrady
48
State Representative District 47
State Representative District 48
Compare the candidates
Steven F. Gamache - D
Brian C. Newberry - R
State Representative District 49
Michael A. Morin - D
►Websitewww.rilin.state.ri.us/representatives/Morin
State Representative District 50
Compare the candidates
Stephen M. Casey - D
►Websitewww.rilin.state.ri.us/representatives/Casey
49
Richard J. Fagnant - I
State Representative District 51
Robert D. Phillips - D
►Websitewww.rilin.state.ri.us/representatives/Phillips
62
State Representative District 52
Karen L. MacBeth - D
►Websitewww.rilin.state.ri.us/representatives/MacBeth
50
State Representative District 53
Thomas J. Winfield - D
►Websitewww.rilin.state.ri.us/representatives/Winfield
55
State Representative District 54
William W. O'Brien - D
►Websitewww.rilin.state.ri.us/representatives/OBrien
State Representative District 55
Arthur J. Corvese - D
►Websitewww.rilin.state.ri.us/representatives/Corvese
62
State Representative District 56
Compare the candidates
Shelby Maldonado - D
►Websitewww.ShelbyForStateRep.com
Albert M. Romanowicz - I
State Representative District 57
James N. McLaughlin - D
►Websiteelectjimmclaughlin.com
74
State Representative District 58
Compare the candidates
Carlos E. Tobon - D
►Websitewww.carlostobon.com
Jonathan Vallecilla - I
State Representative District 59
State Representative District 60
State Representative District 61
Raymond H. Johnston, Jr. - D
►Websitewww.rilin.state.ri.us/representatives/Johnston
57
State Representative District 62
Compare the candidates
Mary Duffy Messier - D
►Websitewww.rilin.state.ri.us/representatives/Messier
66
Rodney A. Barber - I
State Representative District 63
Katherine S. Kazarian - D
►Websitewww.votekazarian63.com
28
State Representative District 64
Compare the candidates
Robert M. Botelho - R
Helio Melo - D
►Websitewww.heliomelo.com
50
State Representative District 65
Gregg Amore - D
►Websitewww.greggamore.com
51
State Representative District 66
Compare the candidates
Joy Hearn - D
►Websitewww.rilin.state.ri.us/representatives/Hearn
70
Joel Hellmann - I
State Representative District 67
State Representative District 68
Kenneth A. Marshall - D
►Websitewww.rilin.state.ri.us/representatives/Marshall
State Representative District 69
Raymond E. Gallison, Jr. - D
►Websitewww.rilin.state.ri.us/representatives/Gallison
State Representative District 70
John G. Edwards - D
►Websitewww.rilin.state.ri.us/representatives/Edwards/Pages/Biography.aspx
State Representative District 71
Compare the candidates
Dennis M. Canario - D
►Websitewww.denniscanario.com
58
Norbert J. Rattay - R
State Representative District 72
Compare the candidates
Linda Dill Finn - D
►Websitewww.electlindafinn.com
59
Daniel Patrick Reilly - R
►Websitewww.repdanreilly.org
State Representative District 73
Marvin L. Abney - D
►Websitewww.rilin.state.ri.us/representatives/Abney
State Representative District 74
Deborah L. Ruggiero - D
State Representative District 75
Lauren H. Carson - D
►Websitewww.laurencarson.com
64
Referendums and Ballot Measures
1. State Constitutional Approval (Approval of an Act Authorizing State-Operated Casino Gaming at Newport Grand in the City of Newport)
Shall an act be approved which would authorize the facility known as “Newport Grand” in the city of Newport to add state-operated casino gaming, such as table games, to the types of gambling it offers only and exclusively at the facility located at 150 Admiral Kalbfus Road, Newport?___Yes___No
2 Amendment to the Constitution of the State (Restriction on Gambling)
No act expanding the types or locations of gambling which are permitted within the state or within any city or town therein or expanding municipalities in which a particular form of gambling is authorized shall take effect until it has been approved by the majority of those electors voting in a statewide referendum and by the majority of those electors voting in said referendum in the municipality in which the proposed gambling would be allowed and, having been so approved in said referendum in any city or town on or after November 4, 2014, the location where the gambling is permitted in any city or town shall not be changed within said city or town without the approval of the majority of those electors voting on said proposed change in a referendum in said city or town.___Yes___No
3 Constitutional Convention
Shall there be a convention to amend or revise the Constitution?___Yes___No
4 Higher Education Facilities Bonds $125,000,000
Approval of this question will allow the State of Rhode Island to issue general obligation bonds, refunding bonds, and temporary notes in an amount not to exceed one hundred twenty-five million dollars ($125,000,000) to construct a new College of Engineering building and undertake supporting renovations. The new building will anchor the northwest corner of the Engineering Quadrangle on the Kingston Campus and provide contemporary and state-of-the-art instructional and research facilities. As part of this project, outdated engineering buildings will be taken out of service and razed.___Yes___No
5 Creative and Cultural Economy Bonds $35,000,000
Approval of this question will authorize the State of Rhode Island to issue general obligation bonds, refunding bonds, and temporary notes in an amount not to exceed thirty-five million dollars ($35,000,000) to fund capital improvement, preservation and renovation projects for public and nonprofit artistic, performance centers, historic sites, museums and cultural art centers located throughout the State of Rhode Island.___Yes___No
6 Mass Transit Hub Infrastructure Bonds $35,000,000
Approval of this question will allow the State of Rhode Island to issue general obligation bonds, refunding bonds, and temporary notes in an amount not to exceed thirty-five million dollars ($35,000,000) to fund enhancements and renovations to mass transit hub infrastructure throughout the State of Rhode Island to improve access to multiple intermodal sites, key transportation, healthcare, and other locations.___Yes___No
7 Clean Water, Open Space, and Healthy Communities Bonds $53,000,00
Approval of this question will allow the State of Rhode Island to issue general obligation bonds, refunding bonds, and temporary notes in an amount not to exceed fifty-three million dollars ($53,000,000) for environmental and recreational purposes.___Yes___No
We Need Your Help