Election Contests and Ballot Measures

November 8, 2016 Rhode Island General Election

Rhode Island

Note: Candidate pictures are the most current we have on file. Because this is a past election, they may not show a candidate’s likeness at the time of the election. Likewise, some of the links to websites, emails, and social media may be broken.
US President & Vice President (Rhode Island)
Compare the candidates
Donald Trump - R
►Websitewww.donaldjtrump.com
72
Mike Pence - R
►Websitewww.mikepence.com
59
Hillary Clinton - D
►Websitewww.hillaryclinton.com
70
Timothy M. Kaine - D
►Websitewww.kaineforva.com
60
Gary Johnson - L
►Websitegaryjohnson2016.com
65
William F. "Bill" Weld - L
Jill E. Stein - G
►Websitewww.jill2016.com
68
Ajamu Baraka - G
►Websitewww.ajamubaraka.com
Roque "Rocky" De La Fuente - I
Michael Steinberg
►Website2016.democratic-candidates.org/Steinberg
59
US House of Representatives
US Representative District 1
Compare the candidates
David N. Cicilline - D
Harold Russell Taub - R
►Websitewww.russforcongress2016.com
US Representative District 2
Compare the candidates
Salvatore G. Caiozzo - I
Jeffrey C. Johnson - I
►Websitewww.jeffjohnsonri.com
James R. Langevin - D
►Websitejimlangevin.com/
54
Rhue R. Reis - R
►Websitereisforcongress.com
Rhode Island Senate
State Senator District 1
Compare the candidates
Jeffrey Orlando Caminero - R
Maryellen Goodwin - D
►Websitewww.rilin.state.ri.us/senators/Goodwin
53
State Senator District 2
Ana B. Quezada - D
►Websitewww.anaquezada.com
State Senator District 3
Gayle L. Goldin - D
►Websitegayle-goldin-2lf6.squarespace.com/
State Senator District 4
Dominick J. Ruggerio - D
►Websitewww.rilin.state.ri.us/senators/Ruggerio
69
State Senator District 5
Paul V. Jabour - D
►Websitewww.rilin.state.ri.us/senators/Jabour
61
State Senator District 6
Compare the candidates
Harold M. Metts - D
►Websitewww.rilin.state.ri.us/senators/Metts
70
Russell C. Hryzan - I
State Senator District 7
Frank A. Ciccone, III - D
►Websitewww.rilin.state.ri.us/senators/Ciccone
70
State Senator District 8
James E. Doyle, II - D
►Websitewww.rilin.state.ri.us/senators/Doyle
46
State Senator District 9
State Senator District 10
Compare the candidates
Walter S. Felag, Jr. - D
►Websitewww.rilin.state.ri.us/senators/Felag
64
Jarrod E. Hazard - I
►Websitejarrodhazardforstatesenate.wordpress.com
State Senator District 11
Compare the candidates
James Arthur Seveney - D
►Websitewww.jimseveney.com
John A. Pagliarini, Jr. - R
State Senator District 12
Compare the candidates
Amy E. Veri - R
Louis P. Dipalma - D
►Websitelouisdipalma.com
57
State Senator District 13
Compare the candidates
Sav Rebecchi - I
►Websitewww.savforsenate.org
Teresa M. Paiva-Weed - D
►Websitewww.teresapaivaweed.com
58
State Senator District 14
Daniel DaPonte - D
►Websitewww.rilin.state.ri.us/senators/Daponte
40
State Senator District 15
Donna M. Nesselbush - D
►Websitewww.donnanesselbush.com
56
State Senator District 16
Elizabeth A. Crowley - D
►Websitewww.rilin.state.ri.us/senators/Crowley
66
State Senator District 17
Compare the candidates
Thomas J. Paolino - R
Jina N. Petrarca-Karampetsos - D
State Senator District 18
William J. Conley, Jr. - D
►Websitewww.williamconleylaw.com/
State Senator District 19
Compare the candidates
Billy J. Charette - R
Ryan William Pearson - D
State Senator District 20
Roger A. Picard - D
►Websitewww.rilin.state.ri.us/senators/Picard
61
State Senator District 21
Compare the candidates
Nicholas D. Kettle - R
►Websitenickkettleforrisenate.webs.com
27
Margaux S. Morisseau - D
►Websitewww.morisseauforrisenate.com
State Senator District 22
Compare the candidates
Brent Andrew Barrows - R
Stephen R. Archambault - D
►Websitearchambaultforstatesenate.com
State Senator District 23
Compare the candidates
Stephen N. Rawson - R
Paul W. Fogarty - D
►Websitewww.rilin.state.ri.us/senators/Fogarty
61
State Senator District 24
Marc A. Cote - D
►Websitewww.rilin.state.ri.us/senators/Cote/Pages/Biography.aspx
66
State Senator District 25
Compare the candidates
Frank Lombardo, III - D
►Websitewww.rilin.state.ri.us/senators/Lombardo
60
Louis Vinagro, Jr. - I
►Websitewww.noneoftheabove.us/ThirdParty101/Person/RI/louis_vinagro
State Senator District 26
State Senator District 27
Compare the candidates
Jonathan J. Keith - R
►Websitewww.jonkeithsenateri.com
Hanna M. Gallo - D
State Senator District 28
Joshua Miller - D
►Websitewww.joshuamiller.org
64
State Senator District 29
Compare the candidates
Michael J. McCaffrey - D
►Websitewww.rilin.state.ri.us/senators/McCaffrey
54
Ronald A. Loparto - I
State Senator District 30
Jeanine Calkin - D
►Websitewww.jeaninecalkin.com
State Senator District 31
Erin Lynch Prata - D
►Websitewww.erinlynchri.com/
43
State Senator District 32
Compare the candidates
James A. Kazounis - R
►Websitewww.jimmykforsenate.com
Cynthia Armour Coyne - D
►Websitewww.cindycoyne.com/
State Senator District 33
Compare the candidates
Leonidas P. Raptakis - D
►Websitewww.rilin.state.ri.us/senators/Raptakis
58
Scott R. Copley - I
►Websitecopleysenate33.com
State Senator District 34
Compare the candidates
Catherine Cool Rumsey - D
Elaine J. Morgan - R
►Websiterirepublicans.us/elaine-morgan-r/
State Senator District 35
Mark W. Gee - R
►Websitewww.geeforsenate.org
State Senator District 36
State Senator District 37
Compare the candidates
V. Susan Sosnowski - D
►Websitewww.suesosnowski.com
62
Sven P. Soderberg - I
State Senator District 38
Dennis L. Algiere - R
►Websitewww.rilin.state.ri.us/senators/Algiere
58
Rhode Island House
State Representative District 1
Compare the candidates
Edith H. Ajello - D
Raymond M. Mathieu - I
►Websitewww.noneoftheabove.us/ThirdParty101/Person/RI/raymond_mathieu
State Representative District 2
Compare the candidates
Mark G. Teoli - R
Christopher R. Blazejewski - D
►Websitewww.chrisblazejewski.com
38
State Representative District 3
Moira Jayne Walsh - D
►Websitewww.moirawalsh.com
State Representative District 4
J. Aaron Regunberg - D
►Websitewww.aaronregunberg.com
28
State Representative District 5
Compare the candidates
Roland Joseph Lavallee - R
►Websitelavallee4house.com
Marcia Ranglin-Vassell - D
►Websitewww.marciaforri.com
State Representative District 6
Raymond A. Hull - D
State Representative District 7
Compare the candidates
Daniel P. McKiernan - D
►Websitewww.rilin.state.ri.us/representatives/mckiernan/
Grant A. Van Eck - I
►Websitewww.grantvaneck.com
State Representative District 8
State Representative District 9
Anastasia P. Williams - D
►Websitewww.rilin.state.ri.us/representatives/Williams
61
State Representative District 10
Scott Slater - D
►Websitewww.rilin.state.ri.us/representatives/Slater
43
State Representative District 11
Grace Diaz - D
►Websitewww.rilin.state.ri.us/representatives/Diaz
61
State Representative District 12
Compare the candidates
Joseph S. Almeida, Jr. - D
►Websitewww.rilin.state.ri.us/representatives/Almeida
60
Luis A. Vargas - I
State Representative District 13
State Representative District 14
Charlene Lima - D
►Websitewww.rilin.state.ri.us/representatives/Lima
65
State Representative District 15
Compare the candidates
Steven Frias - R
►Websitewww.friasforrep.com
Nicholas Anthony Mattiello - D
►Websitewww.rilin.state.ri.us/representatives/mattiello
55
Patrick E. Vallier - I
►Websitewww.noneoftheabove.us/ThirdParty101/Person/RI/patrick_vallier
State Representative District 16
Compare the candidates
Robert B. Lancia - R
►Websitewww.robertblancia.com/
Christopher T. Millea - D
State Representative District 17
Robert B. Jacquard - D
►Websitewww.rilin.state.ri.us/representatives/Jacquard
60
State Representative District 18
State Representative District 19
Compare the candidates
Joseph M. McNamara - D
►Websitewww.rilin.state.ri.us/representatives/McNamara
68
David D. Mastriano - I
State Representative District 20
Compare the candidates
David A. Bennett - D
►Websitewww.rilin.state.ri.us/representatives/Bennett
63
Daniel Elliott - I
►Websitewww.votedanelliott.com
State Representative District 21
Compare the candidates
Michael W. Penta - R
Camille F. Vella-Wilkinson - D
►Websitewww.rilin.state.ri.us/representatives/vella-wilkinson/Pages/Biography.aspx
Michael L. Underwood - I
Andrew C. Knutton - I
►Websitewww.noneoftheabove.us/ThirdParty101/Person/RI/andrew_knutton
State Representative District 22
Compare the candidates
Joseph J. Solomon, Jr. - D
Elizabeth K. Smith - I
State Representative District 23
K. Joseph Shekarchi - D
►Websitewww.joeshekarchi.com
56
State Representative District 24
Compare the candidates
Stacia Huyler - R
Evan P. Shanley - D
►Websitewww.shanleyforwarwick.com
State Representative District 25
Jared R. Nunes - D
►Websitewww.rilin.state.ri.us/representatives/Nunes
36
State Representative District 26
Compare the candidates
Patricia L. Morgan - R
►Websitewww.patriciaforri.com/
68
Anthony J. Paolino - D
►Websitewww.paolinoforrep.com
Vincent Marzullo - I
State Representative District 27
Compare the candidates
Patricia A. Serpa - D
►Websitewww.rilin.state.ri.us/representatives/Serpa/Pages/Biography.aspx
70
Mark E. Bourget - I
State Representative District 28
Compare the candidates
Robert A. Nardolillo - R
►Websitewww.bobby4senate.com/
39
Ryan M. Hall - D
►Websitewww.votehallthisfall.org
State Representative District 29
Compare the candidates
Lisa P. Tomasso - D
►Websitewww.rilin.state.ri.us/representatives/Tomasso/Pages/Biography.aspx
48
Sherry Roberts - R
►Websitewww.repsherryroberts.com/
50
State Representative District 30
Antonio Giarrusso - R
►Websitewww.rilin.state.ri.us/representatives/Giarrusso/Pages/Biography.aspx
56
State Representative District 31
Compare the candidates
Michael Paul Marfeo - R
►Websiterirepublicans.us/michael-paul-marfeo-r
Julie A. Casimiro - D
►Websitewww.rilin.state.ri.us/representatives/Casimiro/
56
State Representative District 32
Compare the candidates
Mark S. Zaccaria - R
►Websitewww.zaccariaforsenate.com
Robert E. Craven, Sr. - D
►Websitewww.votebobcraven.com
62
State Representative District 33
Compare the candidates
Douglas J. Buonanno - I
►Websitewww.noneoftheabove.us/ThirdParty101/Person/RI/douglas_buonanno
Carol Hagan McEntee - D
►Websitewww.rilin.state.ri.us/representatives/mcentee
State Representative District 34
Teresa Ann Tanzi - D
►Websitewww.teresatanzi.com
46
State Representative District 35
Compare the candidates
Kathleen A. Fogarty - D
Bruce K. Waidler - I
State Representative District 36
Blake Anthony Filippi - I
State Representative District 37
Samuel A. Azzinaro - D
►Websitewww.rilin.state.ri.us/representatives/Azzinaro
75
State Representative District 38
Compare the candidates
Michael James Geary - I
►Websitemichaelgeary38.com
Brian Patrick Kennedy - D
►Websitewww.rilin.state.ri.us/representatives/Kennedy
57
State Representative District 39
Compare the candidates
Justin Price - R
Larry Valencia - D
►Websitewww.rilin.state.ri.us/representatives/Valencia
60
State Representative District 40
Compare the candidates
Michael W. Chippendale - R
Joseph D. Cardillo - D
State Representative District 41
Compare the candidates
Robert J. Quattrocchi - R
Michael J. Marcello - D
►Websitewww.rilin.state.ri.us/representatives/Marcello
50
State Representative District 42
Stephen R. Ucci - D
►Websitewww.rilin.state.ri.us/representatives/Ucci/Pages/Biography.aspx
46
State Representative District 43
Compare the candidates
Deborah A. Fellela - D
►Websitewww.rilin.state.ri.us/representatives/Fellela/Pages/Biography.aspx
61
Karin N. Gorman - I
State Representative District 44
Gregory J. Costantino - D
►Websitewww.rilin.state.ri.us/representatives/Costantino
58
State Representative District 45
Compare the candidates
Ronald Rossi - R
Mia A. Ackerman - D
►Websitewww.rilin.state.ri.us/representatives/Ackerman
53
Paul W. Santoro - I
State Representative District 46
Compare the candidates
Jeremiah T. O'Grady - D
►Websitewww.rilin.state.ri.us/representatives/OGrady
48
Paul J. Didomenico - I
►Websitewww.noneoftheabove.us/ThirdParty101/Person/RI/paul_didomenico
John J. Cullen - I
Bradley J. Collins - I
►Websitewww.bradcollinsri.com
State Representative District 47
State Representative District 48
State Representative District 49
Michael A. Morin - D
►Websitewww.rilin.state.ri.us/representatives/Morin
State Representative District 50
Stephen M. Casey - D
►Websitewww.rilin.state.ri.us/representatives/Casey
50
State Representative District 51
Robert D. Phillips - D
►Websitewww.rilin.state.ri.us/representatives/Phillips
62
State Representative District 52
Compare the candidates
Lisa M. Cannon - R
►Websitewww.lisacannondistrict52.com
Alex D. Marszalkowski - D
►Websitealexdistrict52.com
State Representative District 53
Compare the candidates
Stephanie L. Westgate - R
►Websitewww.stephaniewestgate.com
Thomas J. Winfield - D
►Websitewww.rilin.state.ri.us/representatives/Winfield
55
State Representative District 54
William W. O'Brien - D
►Websitewww.rilin.state.ri.us/representatives/OBrien
State Representative District 55
Arthur J. Corvese - D
►Websitewww.rilin.state.ri.us/representatives/Corvese
62
State Representative District 56
Shelby Maldonado - D
►Websitewww.ShelbyForStateRep.com
State Representative District 57
James N. McLaughlin - D
►Websiteelectjimmclaughlin.com
74
State Representative District 58
Compare the candidates
Carlos E. Tobon - D
►Websitewww.carlostobon.com
Jonathan Vallecilla - I
State Representative District 59
Compare the candidates
Jean Philippe Barros - D
Andrew E. Maguire - I
►Websitewww.noneoftheabove.us/ThirdParty101/Person/RI/andrew_maguire
Lori J. Barden - I
►Websitefriendsofloribarden.weebly.com
State Representative District 60
State Representative District 61
Compare the candidates
Raymond H. Johnston, Jr. - D
►Websitewww.rilin.state.ri.us/representatives/Johnston
57
James W. Obenchain - I
►Websitewww.noneoftheabove.us/ThirdParty101/Person/RI/james_obenchain
State Representative District 62
Mary Duffy Messier - D
►Websitewww.rilin.state.ri.us/representatives/Messier
66
State Representative District 63
Compare the candidates
Christopher J. Holland - R
Katherine S. Kazarian - D
►Websitewww.votekazarian63.com
28
State Representative District 64
State Representative District 65
Gregg Amore - D
►Websitewww.greggamore.com
51
State Representative District 66
Joy Hearn - D
►Websitewww.rilin.state.ri.us/representatives/Hearn
70
State Representative District 67
Compare the candidates
Jason Knight - D
►Websitewww.jasonknightri.com
Daryl Gould - I
►Websitewww.darylgould.com/
State Representative District 68
Compare the candidates
Kenneth A. Marshall - D
►Websitewww.rilin.state.ri.us/representatives/Marshall
William James Hunt, Jr. - I
State Representative District 69
Compare the candidates
Antonio F. Avila - R
Susan R. Donovan - D
►Websitewww.susan-donovan.com
Analee A. Berretto - I
►Websitewww.berrettoforrep.com
State Representative District 70
John G. Edwards - D
►Websitewww.rilin.state.ri.us/representatives/Edwards/Pages/Biography.aspx
State Representative District 71
Compare the candidates
Dennis M. Canario - D
►Websitewww.denniscanario.com
58
Justin W. La Croix - R
►Websitewww.electjustinri.com
State Representative District 72
Compare the candidates
Linda Dill Finn - D
►Websitewww.electlindafinn.com
59
Kenneth J. Mendonca - R
State Representative District 73
Marvin L. Abney - D
►Websitewww.rilin.state.ri.us/representatives/Abney
State Representative District 74
Compare the candidates
Rebecca Schiff - R
►Websitewww.rebeccaschiff.com
Deborah L. Ruggiero - D
State Representative District 75
Compare the candidates
Lauren H. Carson - D
►Websitewww.laurencarson.com
64
Michael W. Smith - I
►Websitewww.mikesmithforsenate.com
Referendums and Ballot Measures
1. STATE CONSTITUTIONAL APPROVAL: Approval of an act authorizing state-operated casino gaming at “Twin River-Tiverton” in the Town of Tiverton
Shall an act be approved which would authorize a facility owned by Twin River-Tiverton, LLC, located in the Town of Tiverton at the intersection of William S. Canning Boulevard and Stafford Road, to be licensed as a pari-mutuel facility and offer state-operated video-lottery games and state-operated casino gaming, such as table games?
2. AMENDMENT TO THE CONSTITUTION OF THE STATE: Restoration of ethics commission jurisdiction over General Assembly members
Section 8. Ethics commission - Code of ethics. - The general assembly shall establish an independent non-partisan ethics commission which shall adopt a code of ethics including, but not limited to, provisions on conflicts of interest, confidential information, use of position, contracts with government agencies and financial disclosure. The assent of two-thirds (2/3) of the members appointed shall be required for the adoption for every rule or regulation. All elected and appointed officials and employees of state and local government, of boards, commissions and agencies shall be subject to the code of ethics. The ethics commission shall have the authority to investigate alleged violations of the code of ethics, including acts otherwise protected by Article VI, Section 5, and to impose penalties, as provided by law;. and theAny sanction issued against any party by the ethics commission shall be appealable to the judicial branch as provided by law. The commission shall have the power to remove from office officials who are not otherwise subject to impeachment, or expulsion as provided by Article VI, Section 7.Section 5 of Article VI of the Constitution shall be amended to read as follows: Section 5. Immunities of general assembly members. - The persons of all members of the general assembly shall be exempt from arrest and their estates from attachment in any civil action, during the session of the general assembly, and two days before the commencement and two days after the termination thereof, and all process served contrary hereto shall be void. For any speech in debate in either house, no member shall be questioned in any other place, except by the ethics commission as set forth in Article III, Section 8.Approval of the amendments to Section 8 of Article III and Section 5 of Article VI of the Rhode Island Constitution set forth above will restore the jurisdiction of the ethics commission over members of the General Assembly.
Questions 3 - 7: Authorizing the issuance of bonds, refunding bonds, and temporary notes of the state for the capital projects
Shall the action of the General Assembly, by an act passed at the January 2016 session, authorizing the issuance of bonds, refunding bonds, and temporary notes of the state for the capital projects and in the amount with respect to each such project listed below (Questions 3 - 7) be approved, and the issuance of bonds, refunding bonds, and temporary notes authorized in accordance with the provisions of said act?
3. Veterans Home Bonds - $27,000,000
For the construction of a new Veterans Home and renovations of existing facilities.
4. Leveraging Higher Education to Create 21st Century Jobs Bonds - $45,500,000
To make capital investments in higher education-related projects, to be allocated as follows:(a) University of Rhode Island College of Engineering $25,500,000(b) University of Rhode Island Affiliated Innovation Campus Program $20,000,000
5. Port Infrastructure Bonds - $70,000,000
For port infrastructure projects, to be allocated as follows:(a) Port of Davisville Infrastructure at Quonset $50,000,000(b) Port of Providence Infrastructure $20,000,000
6. Green Economy Bonds $35,000,000
For environmental and recreation purposes, to be allocated as follows:(a) Historic State Park Development Program $4,000,000(b) State Land Acquisition Program $4,000,000(c) State Bikeway Development Program $10,000,000(d) Brownfield Remediation and Economic Development $5,000,000(e) Stormwater Pollution Prevention Program $3,000,000(f) Local Recreation Development Matching Grant Program $5,000,000(g) Local Land Acquisition Matching Grant Program $4,000,000
7. Housing Opportunity Bonds - $50,000,000
For affordable housing, urban revitalization, and blight remediation, to be allocated as follows:(a) Affordable Housing Development $40,000,000(b) Urban Revitalization and Blight Remediation $10,000,000
We Need Your Help